English (Social Security and Employment Insurance; Taxation)
municipal taxation area [correct]
CONT: In the general taxation area(where the Northwest Territories government sets the tax rate and is responsible for the collection of taxes), the territorial government may waive up to 100% of taxes for seniors and disabled persons. In municipal taxation areas(cities, towns and villages where the municipality sets and collects its own taxes), the municipality may waive up to 50% of taxes for seniors and disabled persons, and the territorial government may pay an equal amount.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Fiscalité)
zone d'imposition municipale [proposition, nom féminin]