English (Phraseology; Translation (General))
go the extra mile [correct, verbe]
CONT: The foundation of this system is an open-door and fair-treatment policy for all employees, pay for performance rather than seniority, promotion from within the company, and a no-lay-off policy. These all contribute to the willingness of its employees to go the extra mile.
French (Phraséologie; Traduction (Généralités))
faire le petit effort supplémentaire [correct]
CONT: Toutes ces mesures font que les employés acceptent de faire le petit effort supplémentaire.