English (Telephony and Microwave Technology)
bypass system [correct]
CONT: Wang’s bypass system supplants 4500 voice-tie lines and 100 data circuits.
OBS: bypass : Bypass facilities pay for themselves in three years or less, but the nonfinancial benefits of bypass may be even more important, three companies that bypass the telephone network said here last week....
French (Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences)
système de contournement [proposition, nom masculin]