English (Property Law (common law))
perfect a lien [correct, verbe]
CONT: The friend of the court office may perfect a lien only if the support payer has an arrerage of more than the amount of support payable for two months under the support order.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
parfaire un privilège [correct]