English (Annuities (Insurance))
Ulpian Table [correct]
CONT: The first table of the value of a life annuity of which we have any record, called the Ulpian Table(devised by a great Roman jurist, Ulpianus), arose out of the Falcidian Law. This law, enacted in B. C. 40, prevented a testator leaving more than three-quarters of his property to others than his legal heirs. It therefore became necessary to set a value on any legacies which were in the form of annuities payable for a fixed term or for life.
French (Rentes (Assurances))
Table Ulpienne [voir observation]
OBS: Terme employé par les actuaires.