English (Astronautics)
Envisat mission system preliminary design review [correct]; EMS-PDR [correct]
CONT: The Envisat Mission System Preliminary Design Review(EMS-PDR) has been completed with a Review Board meeting in the second half of July 1994. All elements of the Envisat-1 mission, including the Polar Platform, the payload instruments and the ground segment, have been reviewed together for the first time, showing good overall progress. Problems have been identified in some specific areas and the necessary remedial actions have been defined. The industrial consortia, led by BAe and Dornier, have been briefed on the main results of the Review.
French (Astronautique)
étude de définition préliminaire de système au niveau de la mission Envisat [proposition, nom féminin]