English (Paleontology; Evolution (Biology))
Ornithoscelida [correct, pluriel]
DEF: A group of extinct Reptilia, intermediate in structure(especially with regard to the pelvis) between reptiles and birds.
CONT: In Palaeontology and the Doctrine of Evolution (1870), Huxley notes that investigations of the "extinct reptilian forms of the Ornithoscelida (or Dinosauria and Compsognatha) have brought to light the existence of intercalary forms between what have hitherto been always regarded as very distinct classes of the vertebrate sub-kingdom, namely Reptilia and Aves.
OBS: Ornithoscelida: term rarely used in the singular (Ornithoscelidan).
French (Paléontologie; Évolution (Biologie))
ornithoscélides [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
OBS: Ancien nom des dinosauriens (Huxley).
OBS: ornithoscélides : terme rarement utilisé au singulier (ornithoscélide).