English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Genitals)
cavernous veins of penis [correct, pluriel]
DEF: [The] veins that return the blood from the corpora cavernosa to the deep veins and the dorsal vein of the penis.
OBS: cavernous veins of penis : designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.4.01.025: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Organes génitaux)
veines caverneuses du pénis [correct, nom féminin pluriel]; veines caverneuses de la verge [ancienne désignation, nom féminin pluriel]
DEF: Veines de drainage des corps caverneux.
OBS: veines caverneuses du pénis : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.4.01.025 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.