English (Air Traffic Control)
aircraft traffic [correct, nom, générique]
CONT: At a speed of 250 knots, an aircraft covers a distance of almost 4 nautical miles per minute. Considering that [it] may [take] up [to] 10 seconds to spot aircraft traffic, identify it, and take action to avoid a mid-air collision, flight operations at high speeds increase the risk of a mid-air collision.
OBS: The English term "aircraft traffic" designates traffic in the air and on land, while the French term "trafic aérien" designates traffic in the air and not on land.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
trafic aérien [correct, nom masculin, spécifique]
CONT: Il est très important que les pilotes soient conscients du trafic aérien autour d'eux et qu'ils avertissent les autres pilotes de leurs intentions lorsqu'ils s'approchent ou s'éloignent d'un aérodrome non contrôlé, car certains aéronefs peuvent être dépourvus de moyens de communication.
OBS: Le terme anglais «aircraft traffic» rend l'idée de la circulation au sol et dans les airs. Par contre, le terme français «trafic aérien» rend seulement l'idée de la circulation des aéronefs dans les airs et non au sol.