English (Characteristics of Coal; Coke)
lower size [correct]; bottom size [correct]
DEF: The size corresponding to the 95 percentile on the cumulative size distribution curve of a product, i. e. the size above which 95% of the product falls.
CONT: Coal [is] screened between two screens - with an upper and lower limit ranging from a top size of 1-½ to 2 in (38 to 51 mm) to a bottom size of 1/8 to 3/4 in (3.2 to 19 mm).
French (Caractéristiques des charbons; Cokes)
dimension inférieure [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Dimension correspondant au 95 percentile sur la courbe de granulométrie cumulative d'un produit, c'est-à-dire la dimension au-dessus de laquelle se trouvent 95 % du produit.