English (Prostheses; Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities; Cybernetic Systems; Nervous System)
sensory neuroprosthesis [correct, nom]; SNP [correct, nom]; sensory neural prosthesis [correct, nom]; sensory neuroprosthetic [nom]; sensory neural prosthetic [nom]
CONT: Sensory neuroprostheses are devices designed to restore or enhance perception in individuals with sensory deficits. They often interface with the nervous system by electrically stimulating neural tissue in order to provide artificial sensory feedback to the user.
French (Prothèses; Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées; Systèmes cybernétiques; Système nerveux)
neuroprothèse sensorielle [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les neuroprothèses sensorielles pallient un organe sensoriel endommagé ou non fonctionnel. [...] Les plus développées et diffusées parmi les neuroprothèses sensorielles sont les implants cochléaires [...]