English (Sociology of Old Age)
self-directed ageism [correct]
CONT: Self-directed ageism is when you internalize a negative attitude toward aging or your own age group. This creates a deep sense of self-doubt and an overall negative perception of yourself.
French (Sociologie de la vieillesse)
âgisme autodirigé [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Convaincues d'être physiquement ou psychologiquement limitées par l'âge, les personnes âgées limitent leur potentiel : c'est ce que nous appelons l'âgisme autodirigé.