English (Military Organization; Peace-Keeping Operations)
rebel commander [correct]
CONT: Stavrou, Stewart and Stavrou(2000), in a 1999 study conducted in Northern Uganda, observed that for escaping women or girls who come back home, “the perception that they were willing wives of the rebel commanders makes them untouchables—as if they have been used up.
French (Organisation militaire; Opérations de maintien de la paix)
chef rebelle [correct, nom masculin]; commandant rebelle [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Dans une étude menée en 1999 dans le nord de l'Ouganda, Stavrou, Stewart et Stavrou (2000) ont observé que les femmes et les filles qui se sont enfuies et qui rentrent chez elles «sont perçues comme les épouses consentantes des chefs rebelles, ce qui fait d'elles des "intouchables" — comme si elles étaient des produits "usagés".