English (Psychology of Communication; Nonverbal Communication (Psychology); Plastic Arts)
perceptual invariant
OBS: Pictures are, in some sense, "natural" vehicles of communication because they... exploit our knowledge, acquired since birth, of the perceptual "invariants" which characterize the objects and events which are found in the natural environment...
French (Psychologie de la communication; Communication non verbale (Psychologie); Arts plastiques)
constante perceptive [nom féminin]
OBS: Équivalent proposé par un psycholinguiste, Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières.