English (Animal Anatomy)
external pudic vein [correct]
CONT: There are three routes by which blood can return to the heart [from the cow udder]. One is the so-called milk vein or subcutaneous abdominal vein. The second is the external pudic vein which parallels the external pudic artery. The third route is the perineal vein which carries the blood through the pelvic arch.
French (Anatomie animale)
veine honteuse externe [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: L'évacuation du sang recueilli par [la] ceinture veineuse [de la mamelle] est assurée par 6 doigts de déchrage, 3 de chaque côté. Il y a deux routes de départ essentielles : la veine mammaire moyenne, ou mammaire inguinale, qui, après avoir fait un S, passe dans le canal inguinal pour rejoindre la veine honteuse externe. Elle est deux à trois fois plus large que l'artère mammaire qu'elle suit.