English (Blood)
relative blood pressure [correct]
CONT: Two recording sessions were performed without treatment and after 10 days’ administration of Nadolol once a day(dose range, 80 to 320 mg). Nadolol, given once a day, was shown to reduce blood pressure uniformly throughout the 24-hour period without loss of activity in the hours farthest from administration. The lack of alteration in relative blood pressure variability suggests that Nadolol lowers blood pressure without interfering with the mechanisms involved in cardiovascular homeostasis.
OBS: This example was excerpted from Medline data base.
French (Sang)
pression artérielle relative [proposition, nom féminin]