English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Special-Language Phraseology)
convert to a dihydrate [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: ... their sample of monohydrate was composed of 13% of the dihydrate.... after a period of 12 months, some of the monohydrate sample had converted to the dihydrate such that the sample then comprised 43% of the monohydrate and 57% of the dihydrate.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
se transformer en dihydrate [correct, locution verbale]; se convertir en dihydrate [à éviter, locution verbale, rare]