English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Financial Accounting)
fractional-year depreciation
OBS: depreciation is often computed for fractional years on both additions and retirements... No objection can be raised to this procedure, but no greater statistical accuracy is added by adjustment for [any period]
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité générale)
amortissement par fractions égales [nom masculin]
OBS: --l'amortissement peut également être effectué par fractions égales chaque année. Parfois aussi l'amortissement se fait par tranches égales à plusieurs années d'intervalle.