English (Finance; Public Sector Budgeting)
capital adjustment cost [correct]
CONT: An analysis is made of the proposition stating inflexibility is found in government budgets, suggesting that government budgets are often out of equilibrium with constantly altering public service needs. The focus is on the specific issue of measuring the adjustment dynamics of public budgets, during the period of 1967-1974, in Australian local governments. Inflexibility may be caused by bureaucratic inertia or the existence of capital adjustment costs.
French (Finances; Budget des collectivités publiques)
coût d'ajustement du capital [correct, proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Le terme «coût d'ajustement» se trouve dans les «Annales de l'INSEE, no 54, 1984, p. 101».