English (Radio Interference; Electronic Warfare)
scan jammer [correct]
CONT: The scan jammer uses a technique against alert nodes in the network utilizing the channel hopping mechanism. Instead of detecting a packet in a single channel, the scan jammer searches out all possible channels for a packet in a period of time. On success, an attack is initiated in the regarding channel.
French (Perturbations radio; Guerre électronique)
brouilleur à balayage [proposition, nom masculin]
CONT: Le brouilleur à balayage fait varier la fréquence du brouillage. Bien qu'il permette de brouiller plusieurs fréquences alternativement par des changements rapides, toutes les fréquences n'étant pas brouillées en même temps, l'efficacité du système reste limitée.