English (Rules of Court; Special-Language Phraseology)
expiration of the period [correct]; expiration of the time [correct]
CONT: On the filing of a reply... or the expiration of the period allowed for a reply, the court may dispose in writing of a motion for leave to appeal.
OBS: expiration of time: terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Règles de procédure; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
expiration du délai [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Dès le dépôt de la réponse [...] ou dès l’expiration du délai prévu à cette fin, la Cour peut statuer sur la requête par écrit.
OBS: expiration du délai : terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.