English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
extension of a period authorized for a stay [correct, règlement fédéral]
CONT: If a temporary resident has applied for an extension of the period authorized for their stay and a decision is not made on the application by the end of the period authorized for their stay, the period is extended until the day on which a decision is made, if the application is refused; or the end of the new period authorized for their stay, if the application is allowed.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
prolongation de la période de séjour [correct, règlement fédéral, nom féminin]
CONT: Si le résident temporaire demande la prolongation de sa période de séjour et qu'il n'est pas statué sur la demande avant l'expiration de la période, celle-ci est prolongée : a) jusqu'au moment de la décision, dans le cas où il est décidé de ne pas la prolonger; b) jusqu'à l'expiration de la période de prolongation accordée.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.