English (Architectural Design)
international style [correct]
DEF: A term coined by Henry-Russell Hitchcock to denote the "modern" style of architecture which came into existence in the 1920s, and had its classical period in the 1930s and the late 1940s. It was first used in a book, which he published with Philip Johnson in 1932, called International Style.
French (Conception architecturale)
style international [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: se dit de l'architecture fonctionnelle, aux formes cubiques asymétriques, sans moulurations ni ornements, qui s'est répandue dans de nombreux pays au cours des années 1925-1935.