English (Climatology)
snow-free period [correct]
CONT: The snow-free period is twice as long in southern Québec as it is in northern Québec, lasting an average 240 days in the south(April 15 November 15) compared to 120 days in the north(June 15 September 30)(Potter 1965).
French (Climatologie)
période sans neige [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La période sans neige varie du simple au double, du nord au sud du Québec.