English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
half-and-half rule [correct]
DEF: A rule that averages the stand output or condition over a planning period that experiences a discontinuity, such as harvest, at the midpoint.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
méthode de planification moitié-moitié [nom féminin]
DEF: Méthode qui fixe le rendement ou l'état d'un peuplement en tenant compte, dans sa planification, d'une rupture éventuelle à mi-chemin telle une coupe.