English (Employment Benefits)
average best earnings formula [correct]; average best benefit formula [correct]; best average benefit formula [correct]
DEF: A unit benefit type of defined benefit under which the earnings base for the calculation of benefits is the average during a specified period of the employee's highest earnings.
OBS: "Average best earnings formula" is the preferred term.
French (Avantages sociaux)
formule salaire maximal moyen [correct, nom féminin]; formule de salaire maximal moyen [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Formule pourcentage - salaire selon laquelle la prestation est calculée en fonction du nombre d'années de service et du salaire moyen d'un nombre défini d'années au cours desquelles le salarié a été le mieux rémunéré.