English (Social Security and Employment Insurance)
establish a benefit period [correct]
OBS: for a claimant
OBS: establish a benefit period : Unemployment Insurance Act, 1985(with amendments to March 1, 1991).
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
établir une période de prestations [correct]
OBS: au profit d'un prestataire
OBS: établir une période de prestations : Loi sur l'assurance-chômage, 1985 (avec modifications jusqu'au 1er mars 1991).