English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Translation (General))
run on a bank [correct]
DEF: Where customers of a bank have lost confidence in that bank or they have heard rumours about the loss of liquidity of the bank, they will, all in one day or a short period of time, try to withdraw their balances. Unless there is some support either from other financial institutions or the central bank, a bank could effectively have to close its doors. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Traduction (Généralités))
assiéger les guichets d'une banque
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios; Traducción (Generalidades))
retirada masiva de fondos bancarios [proposition, nom féminin]