English (Education Theory and Methods)
reading period [correct]
DEF: A scheduled period of several days or weeks near the close of a term, during which instructors are available to assist students but classes do not meet in order to allow students to review the materials covered during the term prior to final examinations.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
séance de lecture [proposition, nom féminin]