English (Special Education)
rehabilitation class
OBS: Term used in secondary education in France for a class which receives, over a two-to three-year period, pupils judged as requiring curative education or therapy. These classes conduct teaching in close connexion with medico-psychopedagogical consultations.
French (Éducation spéciale)
classe de réadaptation; classe aménagée
OBS: Dans l'enseignement du second degré en France, classe qui reçoit pendant deux ou trois ans les élèves justiciables de pédagogie curative. Les classes de réadaptation doivent poursuivre leur enseignement en relation très étroite avec les consultations médico-psychopédagogiques.