English (Oil Drilling; Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration)
stacking a rig [correct]
DEF: [The storing of] a drilling rig on completion of a job when the rig is to be withdrawn from operation for a period of time.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
entreposage d'un derrick [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: [Action d'entreposer le derrick] en attendant de nouveaux travaux.