English (Safety Devices (Mechanical Components); Gas and Oil Heating)
purge extender [correct]
DEF: An auxiliary timer used with a programming control to lengthen the prepurge period at high fire in order to meet Factory Insurance Association(F. I. A.) requirements. Some programming controls have optional plug-in purge extenders with field selectable timing.
French (Organes de sécurité (Composants mécaniques); Chauffage au gaz et au mazout)
prolongateur de purge [proposition, nom masculin]