English (Commercial Law; Commercial Utilization (Oil and Natural Gas))
within day contract [correct]; within-day contract [correct]; intraday contract [proposition]; intra-day contract [proposition]
CONT: ... EEX [European Energy Exchange] is planning to support trading in system balancing energy by introducing a product for intraday structuring in addition to the day ahead products on the Natural Gas Spot Market which are already available (Day-ahead, 2-day ahead and weekend contracts). This product, the so-called "Within Day" contract, enables the trading participants to buy and sell quantities of gas at short notice for the rest of the trading day.
CONT: The launch of the Within-Day contract expands the EEX Spot Market for natural gas and constitutes a further step towards the integration of control energy trading on the exchange. The product enables the trading participants to trade natural gas for the current gas delivery day for the GASPOOL and NCG [NetConnect Germany] market areas in the course of the day. The delivery period comprises the remaining hours of the respective current natural gas delivery day minus a lead time of three hours until the respective next full hour.
OBS: intra-: Prefixed to nouns, forming adjectives, with the sense: Situated, occurring, carried on, etc. within …; as: ... intra-day, occurring within one day.
French (Droit commercial; Exploitation commerciale (Pétrole et gaz naturel))
contrat intrajournalier [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Le contrat «Within-Day» permet l’arbitrage et l’équilibrage intra-journalier pour la journée gazière en cours (l’équilibrage sur les réseaux français de gaz est journalier et non horaire) [...]
OBS: Les mots formés avec le préfixe intra- s’écrivent sans trait d’union lorsque ce préfixe est suivi d’un mot commençant par une consonne. Lorsqu’il est suivi d’un mot qui commence par une voyelle, on met un trait d’union pour éviter la rencontre de deux voyelles pouvant entraîner une erreur de lecture ou de prononciation.