English (Finance; Phraseology)
take control on the assets [correct, verbe]
CONT: ... the Superintendent may immediately take control of the assets of the bank and maintain that control for a period of seven days or for such longer period as the Minister considers necessary to enable the bank to make representations.... [Bank Act].
French (Finances; Phraséologie)
prendre le contrôle de l'actif [correct]
CONT: Le surintendant peut sans délai prendre le contrôle de l'actif d'une banque et le conserver pendant sept jours ou la période plus longue que le ministre estime nécessaire pour permettre à la banque de présenter des observations [...] [Loi sur les banques].