English (Burners and Steamfitting; Safety Devices (Mechanical Components); Applications of Automation; Electrical Components)
recycling control [correct]
DEF: A flame safeguard control which recycles following a shutdown; it will restart the burner if conditions causing the shutdown have been corrected.
DEF: A primary safety control for automatically lighted burners which, upon accidental flame failure during a normal firing cycle and the subsequent shutoff of main burner fuel, will provide, after a pre-establishing shutdown period and under a normal starting program, one attempt to automatically light the main burner.
OBS: The interlock may be a combustion air controller ..., a damper position indicator ..., or a fuel pressure switch. It can be a recycling type, or it may require manual reset.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs; Organes de sécurité (Composants mécaniques); Automatisation et applications; Composants électrotechniques)
dispositif de contrôle à réenclenchement [proposition, nom masculin]