English (Burners and Steamfitting)
timed trial for main flame [correct]
OBS: Main burner flame-establishing period. The period of time in ignition trials during which the flame safeguard control permits the main fuel valve(s) to be open before the flame detector is required to detect the main burner flame.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
essai d'allumage chronométré du brûleur principal [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Brûleurs à fuel [...] Temps d'allumage : il correspond à la période pendant laquelle le dispositif d'allumage fonctionne : il comprend en réalité un pré-allumage, l'allumage proprement dit et le post-allumage.