English (Burners and Steamfitting)
timed trial for pilot [correct]
OBS: Pilot flame-establishing period : the period of time in ignition trials during which the flame safeguard control permits the pilot valve to be open before the flame detector is required to detect the pilot flame.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
essai d'allumage chronométré de la veilleuse [proposition, nom masculin]