English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products; Flights (Air Transport); Environmental Economics)
unit fuel cost [correct]
CONT: During the last decade, unit fuel costs for Canadian air carriers, defined as the ratio of fuel cost to fuel efficiency (litres per seat-kilometre), has declined on average by 2.4 per cent a year. That is directly the result of declining fuel prices and increasing aircraft fuel efficiency.
CONT: Table 5-2. Unit Fuel Costs : A Comparison.... Period 1998-2009 : Fuel Price : 1. 2(0. 7).... Fuel Efficiency : 1. 4(0. 8). Unit Cost :-0. 2(0. 6).
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés; Vols (Transport aérien); Économie environnementale)
unité de consommation de carburant [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Voir aussi la fiche pour la notion voisine de «consommation de carburant par siège-kilomètre» (en anglais : «fuel consumption per passenger seat-kilometre».