English (Airport Runways and Areas; Air Traffic Control)
airfield delay model [correct]; airfield delay simulation model
CONT: ... the United States Federal Aviation Administration has the Airfield Delay Model which simulates all significant aircraft movements performed on an aerodrome and its runway approach paths during an extended period of time. Such models are able to consider a variety of input variables such as : a) aircraft mix; b) traffic volume; c) traffic peaking; d) aerodrome layouts(taxiway and runway) ;e) terminal destinations of aircraft; f) runway configurations; g) taxiway configurations; h) rapid exit taxiways; and i) use of particular runways by categories of aircraft. From these inputs, these models produce output for evaluation and comparison which include : a) taxiing fuel costs; b) taxiing distances; c) taxiing travel times; d) taxiing delays; and e) runway arrival and departure delays.
CONT: The Airfield Delay Simulation Model (ADSIM) is a fast-time, discrete event model, which employs stochastic processes and Monte Carlo sampling techniques. It describes significant movements of aircraft on the airport and the effects of delay in the adjacent airspace.
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport; Circulation et trafic aériens)
modèle de simulation des retards des aéronefs au départ [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]; ADSIM [proposition]
OBS: L'OACI emploie le terme anglais dans la version française.