English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
international observer [correct]
CONT: There are national and international election observers. Monitors do not directly prevent electoral fraud, but rather record and report such instances. Election observation increasingly looks at the entire electoral process over a longer period of time, rather than at election-day proceedings only.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
observateur international [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le rôle clé d'une mission d'observation électorale internationale est de rassurer les électeurs locaux que le processus était suffisamment juste et libre, ou d'attirer l'attention sur les irrégularités constituant l'élection. Afin d'assurer une mission d'observation crédible, les observateurs électoraux doivent maintenir une indépendance professionnelle et une impartialité austère.