English (Social Security and Employment Insurance; Labour and Employment)
rate calculation period [correct]; averaging period [correct]; base period [correct]
CONT: Insurable earnings in the rate calculation period shall be established and calculated in accordance with the regulations and include earnings from any insurable employment, regardless of whether the employment has ended.
OBS: base period: Unemployment Insurance Act, 1985 (with amendments to March 1, 1991).
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Travail et emploi)
période de base [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La rémunération assurable au cours de la période de base est déterminée et calculée conformément aux règlements et comprend celle relative à l'exercice de tout emploi assurable, que celui-ci ait ou non pris fin.
OBS: période de base : Loi sur l'assurance-chômage, 1985 (avec modifications jusqu'au 1er mars 1991) et Loi sur l'assurance-emploi, 1996.