English (Gas and Oil Heating)
pilot stabilization period [correct]
DEF: A timed interval starting with the proof of the pilot and ending with the opening of the main fuel valve(s). This period permits the pilot to establish itself before permitting the inrush of main fuel.
French (Chauffage au gaz et au mazout)
période de stabilisation de la veilleuse [proposition, nom féminin]