English (Actuarial Practice; Pensions and Annuities)
first adjustment year [correct]
DEF: In relation to a calendar year, means the period of twelve months ending on October 31 in the previous calendar year.
French (Actuariat; Pensions et rentes)
première année de rajustement [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Période de douze mois prenant fin le 31 octobre précédant une année civile donnée.