English (Management Operations (General); Translation (General))
resource-intensive conversion exercise [correct]
CONT: The management of departmental classification programs was assessed and evaluations reported to deputy ministers for the period ending December 31, 1992. Criteria were developed for the 1993 assessment period. These were transitional in nature and took into consideration the resource-intensive conversion exercises in which departments are involved. Work has also been proceeding on the development of a revised accountability framework for classification, which will form part of an overall framework for the management of human resources.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Traduction (Généralités))
exercice de conversion à forte intensité de ressources [nom masculin]
CONT: Nous avons évalué la gestion des programmes de classification des ministères et transmis les résultats de cette évaluation aux sous-ministres pour la période ayant pris fin le 31 décembre 1992. Nous avons mis au point des critères pour la période d'évaluation de 1993 en tenant compte des exercices de conversion à forte densité de ressources dans lesquels sont engagés les ministères ainsi que du caractère transitoire de ces critères. Nous avons également travaillé à l'élaboration d'un cadre de responsabilisation révisé pour la classification, qui fera partie du cadre global de la gestion des ressources humaines.