English (Operating Systems (Software))
microcycle [correct]
DEF: A basic cycle time or period used to specify the instruction execution speed.
OBS: Each instruction is defined as requiring several microcycles for execution.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
microcycle [correct, nom masculin]
Spanish (Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico))
microciclo [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Uno de los pasos operativos necesarios para que un microprocesador ejecute una instrucción.