English (History (General))
postwar period [correct]; post-war period [correct]; post-war [correct, nom]
DEF: The period following a war.
CONT: The postwar period resembled the first three decades of the century, in that the rate of growth of household and public wealth(including consumer durables) was higher than that of business wealth...
French (Histoire (Généralités))
après-guerre [correct, nom masculin et féminin]
DEF: Période qui suit une guerre.
CONT: La France a connu deux après-guerres depuis 1900, l'un après l'armistice de 1918, l'autre après la capitulation allemande de 1945.
PHR: génération d'après-guerre, reconstruction d'après-guerre