English (Economic Conditions and Forecasting; Banking)
soft patch [correct]
DEF: A period of weak economic performance amidst a trend of economic growth.
OBS: During this period, central banks cut interest rates in order to encourage growth.
French (Prévisions et conjonctures économiques; Banque)
passage à vide [correct, nom masculin]