English (Urban Planning)
rent supplement; rent subsidy [voir observation]
OBS: ...direct subsidy to [a] tenant...based on the difference between the rent requested by the landlord and the tenant’s ability to pay (25% of his gross income with some reductions for working spouse, working children and size of family).
OBS: for "rent subsidy" : These supplements are granted to lower-income families and individuals after the government agency administering the program has entered into agreement with the private landlord who makes all or part of a dwelling(e. g. a single-family detached house, or up to 25% of the units in a residential complex) available to the program. Contracts generally are signed for up to a five-year period [and] rents are renegotiated annually to reflect market trends. The term "rent supplement" or "rent subsidy" is specific with respect to "housing subsidy", and the concept closely resembles that of the "housing allowance".
French (Aménagement urbain)
supplément au loyer
OBS: Le montant du supplément au loyer pour chaque logement ne doit pas excéder la différence entre le loyer de l'occupant, calculé en fonction de l'échelle de loyer... alors en vigueur, et le loyer dont sont convenus de temps à autre le propriétaire et la Société [d'habitation].