English (Water Distribution (Water Supply))
domestic consumption [correct]
DEF: The quantity, or quantity per capita, of water supplied in a municipality or district for domestic uses or purposes during a given period, usually one day. It is usually taken to include all uses included within the term municipal use of water, and quantity wasted, lost, or otherwise unaccounted for.
French (Distribution de l'eau)
consommation domestique [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Quantité d'eau distribuée dans une agglomération pour les besoins domestiques. Ce terme inclut généralement la quantité d'eau gaspillée ou perdue chez l'usager au cours de la distribution.