English (Paleontology)
cystiphyllum; cystiphyllids
OBS: Enc. Brit. : extinct genus of solitary corals found as fossils in Silurian and Devonian marine rocks(the Silurian Period preceded the Devonian Period and ended 395, 000, 000 years ago). Cystiphyllum is one of the horn corals, so named for their hornlike shape. Like other corals, it has specialized requirements and thus is an important environmental indicator.
French (Paléontologie)
cystiphyllidés
OBS: Famille des cystiphyllidés. - Grand développement du tissu vésiculeux qui envahit tout le polypier et même les planchers; les cloisons sont peu distinctes. Genre Cystiphyllum, Silurien supérieur Dévonien (fig. 61,I). p. 161 et 162, (M. Paléon).