English (Metallography)
remainders [correct, pluriel]; stamp remainders [correct, pluriel]
DEF: [stamps] printed during the period of issue and left on hand when that issue has gone out of use.
French (Métallographie)
surplus [pluriel]; stock restant
DEF: (...) timbres restant en stock ou réintégrés dans des stocks lorsqu'une émission est périmée (...)