English (Maritime Law; Water Transport)
charter period [correct]
CONT: The charter period begins when vessel operations such as loading, departure, or other operations requiring crew to be present are schedules to begin by the chartering party. The charter period ends when the vessel returns to its slip and off-loading operations are completed...
French (Droit maritime; Transport par eau)
période d'affrètement [correct, nom féminin]