English (Animal Husbandry)
unbranded animal [correct]; maverick [correct]; slick [correct]; hairy dick [correct]; cleanskin [correct, Australie, Nouvelle-Zélande]
DEF: An animal that does not carry a brand.
CONT: Maverick is a term, usually referring to cattle, for an animal that does not carry a brand. In the period of the United States open range, such animals were relatively common. Many cows would give birth in wild or semi-wild conditions, not be located in an annual round up, and their ensuing calf could thus grow to maturity without having been captured and branded for ownership. The term derived from Samuel Maverick, who, among his other claims to fame, was notorious for not branding his cattle. Other U. S. terms for unbranded cattle include slick, hairy dick, and, in Spanish-speaking areas of the Southwest, orejano. In other parts of the world, different terms are used. In Australia and New Zealand, for example, an unbranded animal is a cleanskin.
French (Élevage des animaux)
animal non marqué [proposition, nom masculin]; animal sans marquage [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Le marquage au fer est initialement lié à l'élevage pour indiquer le propriétaire d'une bête.
Spanish (Cría de ganado)
animal sin marca [correct, nom masculin]; orejano [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Animal que carece de marca o señal a hierro ardiendo que acredite la propiedad.