English (Market Prices)
ordinary price [correct]
CONT: Officials from the Competition Bureau recently advised RCC they were investigating some complaints about retailers’ compliance with the ordinary price claims provisions of the Competition Act. These provisions define how retailers can make comparisons between their sale prices and ordinary prices. The Act establishes two ways to determine what is a legitimate ordinary price to which retailers may compare sale prices. The ordinary price is one at which : A "substantial" volume of the product has been sold(the volume test) or The product has been sold for a "substantial" period of time(the time test.) The Competition Bureau has defined "substantial" to mean at least 50% of the volume sold or 50% of the time offered.
French (Prix (Commercialisation))
prix habituel [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le prix habituel est un outil puissant de commercialisation. Lorsque des comparaisons sont faites entre deux prix, les consommateurs réagissent aux économies implicites. S'il n'y a pas de bases saines pour les comparaisons, le consommateur a été trompé. Les nouvelles dispositions clarifient la loi et répondent au fait que les consommateurs comprennent généralement que prix «habituel» signifie le prix auquel ils peuvent acheter un produit la plupart du temps. Maintenant, les annonceurs peuvent fonder leurs déclarations soit sur la quantité soit sur la période. De plus, même si une indication particulière ne rencontre ni l'un ni l'autre de ces critères, l'annonceur peut démontrer que l'indication n'est pas trompeuse.