English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
Gumbel distribution [correct]
OBS: Extreme-value procedures as developed by Gumbel(1954) providing a simple two-parameter solution, such that any return period value may be predicted from the mean and standard deviation using [a] straight line relationship.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
distribution de Gumbel
OBS: (...) méthode des valeurs extrêmes, développée par Gumbel (1954) [qui], offre une solution simple à deux paramètres [et] qui permet de prédire la valeur de toute période de récurrence à partir de la moyenne et de l'écart-type en utilisant la relation donnée par [une] ligne droite.