English (Biotechnology; Genetics)
basic myelin protein [correct]; BMP [correct]
CONT: Viral infections trigger multiple sclerosis relapses : a prospective seroepidemiological study. A neurological surveillance was combined with prospective recording of upper respiratory and gastrointestinal infections and serological diagnosis of five common viral infections in 60 benign multiple sclerosis patients with a mean follow-up of 31 months... There was a significant correlation between adenovirus CF titre rises associated with upper respiratory tract infections and the occurrence of a major MS relapse in the AR period(n=7), while influenza infections were not followed by a major S relapse(n=6). Linear homologies have been demonstrated between adenovirus and basic myelin protein. The epidemiological approach is essential to our understanding of systemic antigens triggering multiple sclerosis activity.
French (Biotechnologie; Génétique)
protéine BMP [proposition, nom féminin]
CONT: Environ deux millions de personnes dans le monde sont atteintes par la sclérose en plaques, l'une des maladies auto-immunes les plus graves et les plus répandues. Elle est due à la destruction des gaines de myéline par des lymphocytes T dont la cible principale est une séquence de 14 acides aminés de la "basic myelin protein" (BMP), l'une des protéines constitutives de la gaine de myéline.