English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
yield of drainage basin
OBS: Total volume or flow from a drainage basin for a long stipulated period of time, e. g. "annual yield of drainage basin" is the mean annual runoff.
OBS: (1) Quantity of water which can be collected for a given use from surface or groundwater sources in a basin in a given time interval. (2) Stream flow in a given time interval derived from a unit area of drainage basin.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
rendement d'un bassin versant
OBS: Volume ou débit global d'eau d'un bassin versant pour une longue période de temps spécifiée; ainsi, par exemple, le rendement annuel d'un bassin versant est l'écoulement annuel moyen.
OBS: (1) Quantité d'eau (de surface et souterraine) que peut fournir un bassin versant pendant un intervalle de temps donné. (2) Débit par unité de surface du bassin pendant un intervalle donné.