English (Ecology (General); Biological Sciences)
generation time [correct]
DEF: The mean period of time between reproduction of the parent generation and reproduction of the first filial generation.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Sciences biologiques)
temps de génération [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Temps écoulé entre la naissance d'un parent et la naissance de ses enfants.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades); Ciencias biológicas)
tiempo de generación [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Tiempo que transcurre entre el nacimiento y la primera reproducción.