English (Spacecraft)
sub-synchronous satellite [correct]; subsynchronous satellite
DEF: A satellite for which the mean sidereal period of revolution about the primary body is a sub-multiple... of the sidereal period of rotation of the primary body about its own axis.
French (Engins spatiaux)
satellite sous-synchrone [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Satellite dont la période de révolution est un diviseur de la période de rotation de la Terre, soit 23 heures et 56 minutes.