English (Loans)
equal principal repayment system
DEF: Loan repayment scheme whereby principal repayment remains the same over the period of the loan, regardless of interest payments. This means loan repayments are highest in the earlier years of the loan(when interest payments are higher). This scheme has been used by the Bank since 1975.
French (Prêts et emprunts)
système de remboursements égaux du principal [nom masculin]; système de remboursement par tranches égales [nom masculin]
Spanish (Préstamos)
sistema de amortización del principal en cuotas iguales [nom masculin]