English (Banking; Translation (General))
open-ended commitment [correct]
CONT: Evergreen Commitments. Open-ended commitments that are cancellable by the bank at any time subject to a notice period do not constitute unconditionally cancellable commitments and are converted at 50%. [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions].
French (Banque; Traduction (Généralités))
engagement variable [nom masculin]
CONT: Engagements permanents non confirmés. Les engagements variables qui sont annulables sans condition par la banque à tout moment sous réserve d'un préavis ne constituent pas des engagements annulables sans condition et font l'objet d'un facteur de conversion de 50 %. [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières].
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias; Traducción (Generalidades))
compromiso sin plazo o volumen definidos [nom masculin]