English (Security Devices; Nuclear Power Stations)
short period alarm [correct]
CONT: [Chernobyl] At 1 : 23 : 43, the power of the reactor core is approximately 530 MWt. The high power alarm is triggered and the short period alarm is also triggered. Note that these are the only two alarms that are basically in operation.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Centrales nucléaires)
alarme «période courte» [nom féminin]
CONT: 01 h 23 min 43 s : apparition des alarmes «puissance élevée» et «période courte». Toutes les barres de contrôle et d'arrêt.