English (Video Technology)
blanking interval [correct]
DEF: In video presentations, the period during which the monitor receives no video signal while the videodisc player searches for the next video segment or frame of play.
French (Vidéotechnique)
intervalle de suppression [correct, nom masculin]; intervalle de suppression de trame [correct, nom masculin]