English (Plant Diseases; Silviculture)
Sudden Oak Death [correct]
CONT: Phytophthora ramorum affects a broad range of broad-leaved species in California, including native oak species, rhododendrons, huckleberry, artbutus, bigleaf maple and others. Although in most hosts it causes a range of symptoms from leaf spots to twig or stem dieback; in oaks and tanoak is causes bleeding cankers and results in mortality after relatively short infection period. In english, this disease is called Sudden Oak Death.
French (Maladies des plantes; Sylviculture)
encre des chênes rouges [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
DEF: Maladie dégénérative fulgurante affectant la famille des chênes rouges qui se manifeste par l'apparition de divers symptomes dont le plus grave est un chancre menant à la mort rapide de l'arbre.
OBS: encre des chênes rouges : terme recommandé par un spécialiste et un groupe d'experts du Centre de foresterie des Laurentides de Québec.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas; Silvicultura)
muerte repentina del roble [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Agente causal: Phytophthora ramorum.