English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
landlord-tenant relationship [correct]
CONT: The earliest form of landlord-tenant relationship was the term of years. Today this is still by far the dominant form of the relationship.... It is essential to recognize, however, that landlord-tenant relationships can be created with reference to a period other than a fixed term or may arise in the absence of a lease.(Mendes da Costa & Balfour, 1982, p. 1146)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
rapport locateur-locataire [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
OBS: rapport locateur-locataire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).