English (Animal Reproduction; Animal Science)
peripartum [correct, adjectif]; periparturient [correct, adjectif]
DEF: Occurring during the last 10% of the gestation period or the first few weeks after delivery, with reference to the mother.
French (Reproduction des animaux; Zootechnie)
périnatal [correct, adjectif]; péri-parturient [correct, adjectif]
DEF: Qui survient durant la phase entourant la mise bas (de quelques jours avant à quelques jours après).