English (Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.))
tail policy [correct, voir observation]; runoff policy [correct, voir observation]; run-off policy [correct, voir observation]; tail coverage policy [voir observation]
CONT: A tail policy is additional coverage that can be purchased after the expiration of a claims-made liability policy. The tail policy extends for a period of time, with or without limit, the right to report events that occurred before the policy was terminated.
OBS: tail policy; runoff policy; run-off policy; tail coverage policy: These terms are often used to designate a policy endorsement, in which case it would be better to use the expression "tail coverage."
French (Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.))
police de garantie subséquente [nom féminin]