English (Silviculture)
two-aged method [correct]
DEF: [A] method designed to maintain and regenerate a stand with two age classes.
OBS: The resulting stand may be two-aged or tend towards an uneven-aged condition as a consequence of both an extended period of regeneration establishment and the retention of reserve(green) trees that may represent one or more age classes.
French (Sylviculture)
régime à deux classes d'âge [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Régime sylvicole ayant pour objectif d'assurer la régénération d'un peuplement possédant des sujets de deux classes distinctes d'âge.