English (IT Security)
system event [correct]
CONT: Computer systems can produce log records of system events and the time of their occurrence. Reviewing logs according to a scheduled retention period is necessary to ensure that only authorized work is processed.
OBS: Term usually found in the plural.
French (Sécurité des TI)
incident du système [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les systèmes informatiques peuvent produire un journal des incidents du système et du moment auquel ils se sont produits. L'examen de ces journaux selon un calendrier établi est nécessaire pour s'assurer qu'on a traité seulement le travail autorisé.
OBS: Terme généralement utilisé au pluriel.