English (Acoustics (Physics); Building Insulation and Acoustical Design)
Millington reverberation formula [correct]
DEF: A modified formula for calculating the period of reverberation, taking into account the random disposition of the reflecting and acoustically absorbing surfaces in an enclosure.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Isolation et acoustique architecturale)
formule de Millington [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les formules de Sabine, d'Eyring et de Millington sont les trois formules de base de la réverbération et (...) sont universellement utilisées dans les calculs des salles.