English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
nodal period [correct]; nodical period
DEF: The period of time elapsing between two consecutive passages of a satellite through the ascending node.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
période nodale [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Intervalle de temps compris entre deux passages consécutifs d'un satellite par le nœud ascendant.